The Second Annual New York International
Beer Competition (NYIBC) saw close to three hundred beer, cider and
sake producers, from over 16 countries, submit their brands for blind
tasting and judgement by category and actual price.
The competition features trade-only judges, who all hold positions as buyers, retail store owners, restaurant/bar proprietors, or distributors
and importers. The aim being to attract those who have the ability to affect real change in the industry.

For the NYIBC, it is a point of pride that few winning beers even rate a medal – despite potentially being picked as best in class. However the blind tastings do create an interesting playing field – more than a few brews priced at less than US$5.00 a bottle picked up a best in class award.

This
year, the NYIBC medalled only 24 per cent of entrants, with the only Double
Gold Medal going to Oskar Blues Brewery Old Chub Scotch Ale, and the one Gold medal which was awarded went to Piraat Ale.

2013 TOP HONORS

Top Honors Awards

Arizona Brewery of the Year
Nimbus Brewery

Colorado Brewery of the Year

Oskar Blues

Delaware Brewery of the Year
16 Mile Brewery

Kentucky Brewery of the Year
Alltech Kentucky Ale

Long Island Brewery Of the Year
Blue Point Brewery

New York City Brewery of the Year
The Bronx Brewery

Massachusetts Brewery of the Year
Samuel Adams

Michigan Brewery of the Year
New Holland Brewing

Montana Brewery of the Year

Madison River Brewery

Ohio Brewery of the Year
Listermann Brewing Company

Oregon Brewery of the Year
Full Sail Brewery

Pennsylvania Brewery of the Year

Weyerbacher Brewery

Wisconsin Brewery of the Year
Hinterland Brewery

New York Beer Distributor of the Year
Union Beer

Belgian Beer Importer of the Year
Global Beer Network

Importer of the Year
St Killian Importing

Belgian Brewery of the Year
Van Steenberge

Canada Brewery of the Year

Boréale Brewery

Czech Brewery of the Year

Interpivo

England Brewery of the Year
Thwaites Brewery

France Brewery of the Year

Brasserie Duyck

Germany Brewery of the Year
Wurzburger Hofbrau AG

Italy Brewery of the Year

Peroni

Mauritus Brewery of the Year

Phoenix Brewery

Mexican Brewery of the Year
Bohemia

Spain Brewery of the Year
Estrella Galicia

Special Cider Awards

USA Cider Producer of the Year
Angry Orchard

California Cider Producer of the Year
Ace Cider

Vermont Cider Producer of the Year
Woodchuck

English Cider Producer of the Year
Aspall Cyder

Canada Cider Producer of the Year
Luk Cider

Spanish Cider Producer of the Year
Estrella Galicia

Special Sake Awards

Sake Importer of the Year
Nishimoto Trading Company

Sake Brewery of the Year
Fukumitsuya Sake Brewery

2013 BEER WINNERS

American Style Black Ale
Bronze
Bronx Brewery Black Pale Ale

American Style Brown Ale
Silver
Nimbus Brown Ale

Bronze
Pit Caribou Etoile Du Brasseur American Brown Ale

American Style IPA
Bronze
Oskar Blues Brewery Deviant Dale’s IPA

American Style Imperial Stout
Bronze
Oskar Blues Ten Fidy Imperial Stout

American Style Lager
Bronze
Saranac Utica Club

American Style Sour Ale
Bronze
New Holland Brewing Company Blue Sunday Sour

American Style Wheat Beer With Yeast
Bronze
Old World Brewery Arizona Honey Wheat

Barley Wine-Style Ale
Bronze
Bruton Dieci

Belgian Style Dubbel
Bronze
Corsendonk Dubbel
Stumblefoot Tommeknook Belgian Style Dubbel

Belgian Style Dark Strong Ale
Silver
La Trappe Quadrupel
Unibroue Trois Pistoles

Bronze
Anima Dante
Gulden Draak Ale

Belgian Style Pale Strong Ale
Gold
Piraat Ale

Belgian Style Trippel
Silver
Unibroue La Fin du Monde
Samuel Adams New World Triple

Bronze
Weyerbacher Merry Monks

Belgian Style Witbier
Bronze
Boreale Blanche
Marten Witte

Belgian Style Sour
Silver
Petrus Aged Pale Ale

Other Belgian Style
Silver
:a Trappe Isid’or
Samuel Adams 13th Hour Stot

Bronze
Bockor Omer

Bohemian Style Pilsner
Bronze
Malastrana Original Pils
Bohemia

Brown Porter
Bronze
Meantime London Porter

Classic Style English Pale Ale
Silver
16 Mile Brewery Inlet Ale

Bronze
Saranac Pale Ale

Coffee Beer
Bronze
Hinterland Brewery Luna Coffee Stout

English Style Brown Ale
Silver
Thwaites Big Ben

Bronze
16 Mile Brewery Harvest Ale

English Style Pale Ale
Silver
Full Sail IPA

European Style Low Alcohol Lager
Bronze
Estrella Galicia 1906 Reserva Spain

European Style Dark/Munchner Dunkel
Silver
Lammsbrau Dunkel

French & French and Belgian Style Saison
Bronze
Brassiere Jenlain Ambree Biere de Garde

German-Style Doppelbock
Bronze
Listermann Brewing Company Gravitator

German-Style Heller Bock
Silver
Full Sail LTD Pale Bock

German-Style Kolsch/Koln
Silver
Alltech Kentucky Light
Boréale Blonde

Bronze
Societa Agricola Anima Cleopatra

German Style Marzen
Silver
Samuel Adams Octoberfest

German Style Pale Wheat Ale
Silver
Jules Echter Hefe Weizen

German Style Pilsner
Bronze
Bohemia

Herb and Spice Beer
Bronze
Sam Adams Merry Mischief

Indigenous Beer
Crabbies Alcohol Ginger Beer

International Style Lager
Bronze
Phoenix Beer

Irish Style Red Ale
Bronze
Old World Brewery 4leaf Irish Red Ale

Old Ale or Strong Ale
Bronze
Orkney Brewing Skull Splitter

Robust Porter
Silver
Samuel Adams Holiday Porter

Rye Beer
Silver
Blue Point Rasta Rye

Bronze
Madison River Salmon Fly Honey Rye

Scotch Ale
Double Gold
Oskar Blues Brewery Old Chub Scotch Ale

Session Beer
Silver
16 Mile Brewery Responders Ale

Bronze
Samuel Adams Belgian Session

Smoke Beer
Bronze
Listermann Friar Bacon Smoked Bock
Samuel Adams Cinder Bock

Speciality Honey Beer

Silver
Boréale Doree

Sweet Stout
Samuel Adams Cream Stout

Traditional German Style Bock
Bronze
Point 2012 Black Ale

Wood and Barrel Aged Beer
Bronze
Listermann Brewing Company White Death

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer
Silver
Samuel Adams Utopia 2011
Samuel Adams Utopia 2012

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Stout
Bronze
New Holland Artisan Spirits Dragon Milk

2013 CIDER WINNERS

Common Cider
Bronze
Luk Cider and Spirits (Rose)
Woodchuck Hard Cider Granny Smith

English Cider
Silver
Aspall Dry $7
Angry Orchard Strawman

Bronze
Harvest Moon Four Screw Hard Cider

French Cider
Bronze
Angry Orchard IceMan

Fruit Cider
Silver
Ace Perry Cider

Specialty Cider
Silver
Castanon Natural Cider

2013 SAKE WINNERS

Sake Ginjo
Silver
Kagatobi Junmai Ginjo

Sake Junmai
Naraman Junmai Muroka Bin Hiire

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.