Top Menu

2011_Sydney_Royal_Beer_Show_Results


3 March 2011

The results of the 2011 Sydney Royal Beer Show have been released.

2011 BEER COMPETITION RESULTS
Note: Results for each class are displayed as follows: Award, Catalogue Number, Exhibitor, Exhibit

Willie Simpson carefully inspecting each beer during judging.

BOTTLED BEER
CLASS: 1 Golden Lagers – Pilsner Style
1 MUDGEE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD MUDGEE NSW 2850
PALE ALE
BRONZE 2 BOATROCKER BREWING COMPANY FAIRFIELD VIC 3078
HOPPBIER BEER GARDEN PILSNER ()
4 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
BOHEMIAN PILZNER ()
5 HUNTER BEER CO. CESSNOCK NSW 2325
HUNTER LAGER ()
BRONZE 6 MOO BREW PTY LTD BRIDGEWATER TAS 7030
PILSNER ()

CLASS: 2 Golden Lagers – Australian Style

BRONZE 7 MALT SHOVEL BREWERY PTY LTD CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050
JAMES SQUIRE SUNDOWN LAGER ()
BRONZE 8 MCLAREN VALE BEER COMPANY MCLAREN VALE SA 5171
VALE DRY ()

CLASS: 3 Golden Lagers – International Style

BRONZE 10 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
BIG HELGA ()
BRONZE 9 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
KOLSCH

CLASS: 5 Dark Lagers

11 SCHWARTZ BREWERY SURRY HILLS NSW 2010
DR.SCHWARTZ DARK BIER ()
BRONZE 12 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
DOGBOLTER ()
SILVER 13 HUNTER BEER CO. CESSNOCK NSW 2325
HUNTER BOCK ()

CLASS: 6 Pale/Golden Ales

14 BLACK DUCK BREWERY HERONS CREEK NSW 2443
PROPER BITTER ()
BRONZE 15 MALT SHOVEL BREWERY PTY LTD CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050
KOSCIUSZKO PALE ALE ()
SILVER 16 ENDEAVOUR BEVERAGES PTY LTD MACQUARIE CENTRE NSW 2113
ENDEAVOUR TRUE VINTAGE RESERVE PALE ALE 2010 ()
BRONZE 17 MCLAREN VALE BEER COMPANY MCLAREN VALE SA 5171
VALE ALE ()
BRONZE 19 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
FAT YAK ()
21 MOO BREW PTY LTD BRIDGEWATER TAS 7030
PALE ALE ()
BRONZE 22 MURRAY’S CRAFT BREWING CO BOBS FARM NSW 2316
NIRVANA PALE ALE ()
BRONZE 23 BOATROCKER BREWING COMPANY FAIRFIELD VIC 3078
ALPHA QUEEN HIGHLY HOPPED ALE ()
25 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
PALE ALE
GOLD 26 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
ALPHA PALE ALE ()
27 HUNTER BEER CO. CESSNOCK NSW 2325
HUNTER PALE ALE ()
28 THE LITTLE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD PORT MACQUARIE NSW 2444
WICKED ELF PALE ALE ()
BRONZE 29 MALT SHOVEL BREWERY PTY LTD CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050
JAMES SQUIRE INDIA PALE ALE ()
BRONZE 30 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
I P A

CLASS: 7 Amber and Dark Ales

SILVER 33 MOO BREW PTY LTD BRIDGEWATER TAS 7030
DARK ALE ()
BRONZE 34 ENDEAVOUR BEVERAGES PTY LTD MACQUARIE CENTRE NSW 2113
ENDEAVOUR TRUE VINTAGE RESERVE AMBER ALE 2010 ()

CLASS: 8 Stouts and Porters

35 MUDGEE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD MUDGEE NSW 2850
PORTER
BRONZE 36 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
STOUT
BRONZE 37 BREWBOYS CROYDON PARK SA 5008
ACE OF SPADES ()
BRONZE 38 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
LONGSHOT ()
GOLD 39 NAIL BREWING AUSTRALIA APPLECROSS WA 6153
NAIL STOUT ()
BRONZE 40 MURRAY’S CRAFT BREWING CO BOBS FARM NSW 2316
WILD THING IMPERIAL STOUT 2010 ()

CLASS: 9 Wheat Beers. Minimum wheat content 30%. Grain content to be specified on Application for Entry

SILVER 41 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
REDBACK ()
42 MUDGEE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD MUDGEE NSW 2850
WHEAT
BRONZE 43 THE LITTLE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD PORT MACQUARIE NSW 2444
WICKED ELF WITBIER ()
BRONZE 44 MOO BREW PTY LTD BRIDGEWATER TAS 7030
HEFEWEIZEN ()
45 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
HEFEWEIZEN

CLASS: 10 Strong Beers – English/Scottish. Minimum alcohol content 6%. Beer strength to be specified on Application for Entry

SILVER 46 BREWBOYS CROYDON PARK SA 5008
SEEING DOUBLE ()

CLASS: 11 Strong Beers – Other. Minimum alcohol content 6%. Beer strength to be specified on Application for Entry

SILVER 47 MALT SHOVEL BREWERY PTY LTD CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050
MAD BREWERS SCRIBBLY GUM LAGER ()
48 MUDGEE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD MUDGEE NSW 2850
NECTAR
BRONZE 49 THE LITTLE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD PORT MACQUARIE NSW 2444
MAD ABBOT DUBBEL ()
SILVER 50 MALT SHOVEL BREWERY PTY LTD CAMPERDOWN NSW 2050
NEW NORCIA ABBEY ALE ()
BRONZE 51 MURRAY’S CRAFT BREWING CO BOBS FARM NSW 2316
PUNK MONK ()
BRONZE 52 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
BALTIC PORTER
BRONZE 53 THE LITTLE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD PORT MACQUARIE NSW 2444
MAD ABBOT TRIPEL ()

CLASS: 12 Other / Specialty Beers. Minimum grain content 30%. Grain content to be specified on Application for Entry

BRONZE 54 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
BEEZ NEEZ ()
SILVER 55 HUNTER BEER CO. CESSNOCK NSW 2325
CHRISTMAS BEER ()

CLASS: 13 Reduced Alcohol Beer (Alcohol content not less than 1.15% and not greater than 3.5% v/v)

BRONZE 56 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
BITTER

FINE FOOD – BEER COMPETITION BOTTLED BEER

CLASS: S001 CHAMPION BOTTLED BEER (Classes 1 – 13)
Winner 26 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
ALPHA PALE ALE ()

Judge Ian Kingham inspecting the appearence of each beer.


DRAUGHT BEER

CLASS: 14 Golden Lagers – Pilsner Style
57 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
BOHEMIAN PILZNER ()
58 PADDY’S BREWERY FLEMINGTON NSW 2129
PADDY’S PILSNER ()

CLASS: 15 Golden Lagers – Australian Style

BRONZE 59 MCLAREN VALE BEER COMPANY MCLAREN VALE SA 5171
VALE DRY ()
60 SCHWARTZ BREWERY SURRY HILLS NSW 2010
DR.SCHWARTZ PILS ()

CLASS: 16 Golden Lagers – International Style

BRONZE 61 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
BIG HELGA ()
SILVER 62 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
KOLSCH
63 THE OLD BREWERY PERTH WA 6000
RIVERSIDE LAGER

CLASS: 17 Golden Lagers – Other Style

SILVER 64 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
SUMMER LAGER

CLASS: 18 Dark Lagers

SILVER 65 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
DOGBOLTER ()
GOLD 66 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
OKTOBERFEST

CLASS: 19 Pale/Golden Ales

GOLD 67 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
ALPHA PALE ALE ()
68 MCLAREN VALE BEER COMPANY MCLAREN VALE SA 5171
VALE ALE ()
69 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
AUSSIE ALE
70 SCHWARTZ BREWERY SURRY HILLS NSW 2010
SYDNEY SUMMERTIME ()
BRONZE 71 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
FAT YAK ()
SILVER 72 MURRAY’S CRAFT BREWING CO BOBS FARM NSW 2316
NIRVANA PALE ALE ()
73 SCHWARTZ BREWERY SURRY HILLS NSW 2010
DR.SCHWARTZ PALE ALE ()
BRONZE 74 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
PALE ALE
BRONZE 75 THE LITTLE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD PORT MACQUARIE NSW 2444
WICKED ELF PALE ALE ()
SILVER 76 THE OLD BREWERY PERTH WA 6000
ANGUS PALE ALE
BRONZE 77 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
I P A

CLASS: 20 Amber and Dark Ales

BRONZE 78 THE OLD BREWERY PERTH WA 6000
MOUNTS BAY BROWN ALE
79 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
ESB
SILVER 80 PADDY’S BREWERY FLEMINGTON NSW 2129
OLD REGRET ()

CLASS: 21 Stouts and Porters

BRONZE 81 PADDY’S BREWERY FLEMINGTON NSW 2129
PADDY’S PORTER ()
BRONZE 82 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
STOUT

CLASS: 22 Wheat Beers. Minimum wheat content 30%. Grain content to be specified on Application for Entry

BRONZE 83 MURRAY’S CRAFT BREWING CO BOBS FARM NSW 2316
WHALE ALE ()
84 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
OPERA BAR BLONDE
SILVER 85 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
RED BACK ORIGINAL ()
SILVER 86 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
REDBACK PALE ()
BRONZE 87 THE OLD BREWERY PERTH WA 6000
HERITAGE WHEAT BEER
88 THE LITTLE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD PORT MACQUARIE NSW 2444
WICKED ELF WITBIER ()
89 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
HEFEWEIZEN

CLASS: 23 Strong Beers – English/Scottish. Minimum alcohol content 6%. Beer strength to be specified on Application for Entry

SILVER 90 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
WEE HEAVY

CLASS: 24 Strong Beers – Other. Minimum alcohol content 6%. Beer strength to be specified on Application for Entry

BRONZE 91 PADDY’S BREWERY FLEMINGTON NSW 2129
THE FAT ARSED BASTARD ()
SILVER 92 MURRAY’S CRAFT BREWING CO BOBS FARM NSW 2316
ICON 2IPA ()
BRONZE 93 MURRAY’S CRAFT BREWING CO BOBS FARM NSW 2316
GRAND CRU ()
94 4 PINES BREWING COMPANY MANLY NSW 2095
NATIVE BUSH LIME SOUR ALE
BRONZE 95 THE LITTLE BREWING COMPANY PTY LTD PORT MACQUARIE NSW 2444
MAD ABBOT TRIPEL ()

CLASS: 25 Other / Specialty Beers. Minimum grain content 30%. Grain content to be specified on Application for Entry

BRONZE 96 MATILDA BAY BREWING COMPANY DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3175
BEEZ NEEZ ()

CLASS: 26 Reduced Alcohol Beer (Alcohol content not less than 1.15% and not greater than 3.5% v/v)

98 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
BITTER

FINE FOOD – BEER COMPETITION DRAUGHT BEER

CLASS: S002 CHAMPION DRAUGHT BEER (Classes 14 – 26)
Winner 66 REDOAK CAMMERAY NSW 2062
OKTOBERFEST

MORE STORIES