People’s Choice Awards section

Over 2000 nominations were received from the readers which led to 4 Pines Brewing in Manly, NSW taking out 3 of the 4 People’s Choice Awards, including Overall Winner, Best Beer Venue and Best Beer (Local). The Best Beer (Imported) went to Murphy’s Irish Stout.

Beer & BrewerAwards section

The Sail and Anchor Hotel, in Fremantle, WA took out the major award of the night in the Industry section, as Best Beer Venue and Best Large Bar/Pub (more than 150 patrons).

Feral Hop Hog won Best Beer (Local) and Budějovický Budvar won Best Beer (Imported).

Brendan Varis (Feral Brewing, WA) was named Brewer of the Year, and Craig Wealands (Thirsty Crow, NSW) was named Young Brewer of the Year.

Beertender of the Year was won by Redoak Boutique Beer Café’s (NSW) Simon Beveridge, with Runner up being Matthew Marinich from the Sail and Anchor Hotel (WA) and 3rd placed was Clodagh Harris from The Fox Hotel (Vic).

About Beer & Brewer Awards

Launched in 2010 the Beer & Brewer Awards are run by Beer & Brewer magazine to recognise venues, beer, cider, whisk(e)y, homebrew can kits, brewers and businesses for their excellence.

31 categories were awarded including Best Beer Venue, Best Small Bar/Pub, Best Bottleshop (less than 300 beers), Best Beertender, Best Beer (Local), Best Beer (Imported), Brewer of the Year and many more.

The Awards are split into two parts, one for People’s Choice Awards, as voted for by the readers of Beer & Brewer magazine, with the most votes winning, and the second is the main section of the Beer & Brewer Awards, as decided by a Judging Panel which takes into account voting from readers, writers, best sellers from the hospitality trade, suppliers and for some categories awards a beer has won in other awards.

Click here for a list of the Judges. We thank our Judges for their participation.

A Presenter Dinner was held on Tuesday 25th October at The Sebel Hotel, Sydney. During the day a Trade Show was held at the Hotel, providing sponsors and suppliers the opportunity to network with finalists and the hospitality and brewing trade. Forums were conducted during the day, including the a Retail Trade session on getting craft beer to market in bottleshops, and a second for the Brewing Trade on the challenges of starting and running a brewery.

Click here to see a full list of exhibitors and sponsors for the Trade Show and Awards.

ENDs

For more details, images or an interview please contact:

David Lipman, david@beeandbrewer.com, +61 415 081 285.

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD RESULTS – Australia

Best Beer (Local) 4 Pines Pale Ale

Sponsored by O-I Asia Pacific

Best Beer (Imported) Murphy’s Irish Stout

Sponsored by ALH Group

Best Beer Venue 4 Pines Brewing, Manly, NSW

Sponsored by Coopers

Overall Winner 4 Pines Brewing, Manly, NSW

Sponsored by Bintani

BEER & BREWER MAGAZINE RESULTS – Australia

Best Advertisement O-I, ‘Glass is Life’, Issue 18, Beer & Brewer magazine

Sponsored by Beer & Brewer magazine

Best Advertising Promotion Bluetongue Brewery ‘Taste to Win’, Issue 15 Beer & Brewer magazine

Sponsored by Beer & Brewer magazine

Best E-newsletter The Crafty Pint

Sponsored by Beer & Brewer magazine

Best Online Retailer www.danmurphys.com.au

Sponsored by Arquilla

Best Web Site www.beercartel.com.au

Sponsored by Beer & Brewer magazine

Best Beer Event Tasmanian Beerfest, Hobart, Tas

Sponsored by LION NZ

Best Homebrew Shop Marlin Coast Homebrew Supplies, Cairns, Qld

Sponsored by BREW Cellar

Best Bottleshop (less than 300 beers) Next Door Cellars, Archive Beer Boutique, Brisbane, Qld

Sponsored by William Bull Brewery

Best Bottleshop (more than 300 beers) Warners at the Bay, Warners Bay, NSW

Sponsored by Beach Ave Wholesalers (BAW)

Best Restaurant/Café Josie Bones, Collingwood, Vic

Sponsored by Bluetongue Brewery

Best Beer List (on and off-premise) The Local Taphouse, St Kilda, Vic

Sponsored by NZ Hops

Best Microbrewery/Cellar Door Bootleg Brewery, Margaret River, WA

Sponsored by Ellerslie Hop

Best Specialty Beer Venue Redoak Boutique Beer Café, Sydney, NSW

Sponsored by Hopco

Best Brew Bar/Pub Wig & Pen Tavern and Brewery, Canberra, ACT

Sponsored by Bintani

Best Small Bar/Pub (less than 150 patrons Biero Bar, Melbourne, Vic

Sponsored by Matilda Bay Brewing Company

Best Large Bar/Pub (more than 150 patrons Sail and Anchor Hotel, Fremantle, WA

Sponsored by Cryermalt

Best Beer (Local) Feral Hop Hog (WA), Feral Brewing, WA

Sponsored by O-I Asia Pacific

Best Beer (Imported) Budějovický Budvar (Czech Republic), distributed by Beach Ave Wholesalers

Sponsored by Dan Murphy’s

Best Cider (Local) Pipsqueak Best Cider (Vic), Little Creatures Brewing, WA

Sponsored by Wyeast Laboratories

Best Cider (Imported) Kopparberg Pear Cider (Sweden), distributed by Woolworths Liquor

Sponsored by Beer & Brewer magazine

Brewer of the Year Brendan Varis, Feral Brewing, WA

Sponsored by Lancer Beer Systems

Young Brewer of the Year Craig Wealands, Thirsty Crow, NSW

Sponsored by Lancer Beer Systems

Beertender of the Year Simon Beveridge, Redoak Boutique Beer Café, NSW

Sponsored by Bernard Beer/European Importers

Best Beer Venue Sail and Anchor Hotel, Fremantle, WA

Sponsored by Coopers

Results for the New Zealand section are still to be listed.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.