Top Menu

2013 royal perth beer show results released

The 2013 PerthRoyal Beer Show has been run and won in WA, with a number of big names and new names all making waves at the hotly-contested event. A total of 22 trophies were awarded across a range of categories, recognising both commercial and amateur brewers from around Australia.

The major winners were:

SPECIAL – TROPHIES
THE HOPCO TROPHY FOR BEST COMMERCIAL BREWERY
Redoak Boutique Beer

THE SAIL AND ANCHOR TROPHY FOR BEST WA BREWERY
Indian Ocean Brewing Company

THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY FOR BEST COMMERCIAL BEER OF THE SHOW
Redoak Boutique Beer (Redoak weizendoppelbock)

THE PREMIER’S TROPHY (ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNMENT OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA) FOR BEST WESTERN AUSTRALIAN BEER OF THE SHOW
Feral Brewing Co (Hop Hog)

THE JAMES SQUIRE TROPHY FOR BEST AMATEUR BREWER
Brian Fitzgerald

THE BREWMART TROPHY FOR BEST AMATEUR BEER OF THE SHOW
Jeremy Sambrooks (Rapid Fire Weizenbock)

TROPHIES – COMMERCIAL SECTION
THE EDITH COWAN UNIVERSITY TROPHY FOR BEST LAGER PACKAGED
Wayward Brewing Company (Wayward Devil’s Advocate Eisbock)

THE CRYER MALT TROPHY FOR BEST LAGER DRAUGHT
The Australian Brewery (The Dark Lager)

THE BEER AND BREWER MAGAZINE TROPHY FOR BEST ALE PACKAGED
Feral Brewing Co (Hop Hog)

THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY FOR BEST ALE DRAUGHT
Feral Brewing Co (Hop Hog)

THE EDITH COWAN UNIVERSITY TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT PACKAGED
Bush Shack Brewery (The Chefs Wicked Chocolate Beer)

THE HOPCO TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT DRAUGHT
Nail Brewing Australia (Nail Stout)

THE LION TROPHY FOR BEST REDUCED ALCOHOL PACKAGED
Gage Roads Brewing Co Ltd (Pils 3.5)

THE CLANCY’S FISH PUB FREMANTLE TROPHY FOR BEST REDUCED ALCOHOL DRAUGHT
Redoak Boutique Beer (Redoak Bitter)

THE PALL AUSTRALIA TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER PACKAGED
Matilda Bay Brewing Company (Redback Original)

THE CRYER MALT TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER DRAUGHT
Redoak Boutique Beer (Redoak weizendoppelbock)

TROPHIES – AMATEUR SECTION
THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY FOR BEST LAGER
Terry Stainton (Old Smokey)

THE BREWMART TROPHY FOR BEST ALE
Brian Fitzgerald (Farmhouse Red)

THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT
David Allsworth (Byford Black Oatmeal)

THE BEER AND BREWER MAGAZINE TROPHY FOR BEST REDUCED ALCOHOL
Matt Marinich (Easy Vader)

THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER
Jeremy Sambrooks (Rapid Fire Weizenbock)

TROPHY – PACKAGING AND DESIGN
THE MENU MAGAZINE TROPHY FOR BEST PACKAGING AND DESIGN
Matso’s Broome Brewery (Matso’s Chilli Beer)

For a complete list of all of the medal winners, head to the results page of the 2013 Perth Royal Beer Show.

MORE STORIES