Top Menu

ALIA Winners Announced

ALIA

The country’s leading liquor brands, venues, retailers and bar teams were honoured last night at the 24th annual Australian Liquor Industry Awards (ALIA), co-hosted by Signature Drinks by NILWA and IRI.

Members from both the on- and off-premise sectors from around the country came together at Randwick Racecourse in Sydney to celebrate the liquor industry’s night of nights at the Heroes and Villains themed event.

The night kicked off with pre-drinks sponsored by Coopers, and throughout the night guests were treated to networking bars from Archie Rose Distilling Co, Chalong Bay Rum, Coopers and Kegstar. The night was topped off with after-party drinks sponsored by Southern Comfort.

With Shane Jacobson taking to the stage for the second time to emcee the evening, 54 awards were presented across the on- and off-premise, including 10 specialist beer and cider awards.

Stand-out performers of the night and winning two of the major award categories were Lion who took home On-Premise Supplier of the Year, and Asahi who tied with Pernod Ricard for Off-Premise Supplier of the Year.

Stone & Wood was another notable winner, taking home the Australian Craft category for its Pacific Ale, narrowly beating Pirate Life IPA. Stone & Wood also took home Best Draught Product.

Great Northern had a few moments on the podium, winning the Full Strength category with Great Northern Original Lager and the Mid and Low Strength category with Great Northern Super Crisp. Great Northern Brewing Co also took home Best Marketed Beer or Cider.

 

Full Strength:

Winner – Great Northern Original Lager

Highly Commended – Carlton Draught

Mid & Low Strength:

Winner – Great Northern Super Crisp

Highly Commended – Asahi Soukai & Coopers Mild Ale

Low Carbohydrate:

Winner – Hahn SuperDry

Highly Commended – Pure Blonde Ultra

Premium Domestic:

Winner – Coopers Pale Ale

Highly Commended – Furphy Refreshing Ale

Premium International:

Winner – Asahi Super Dry

Highly Commended – Peroni Nastro Azzurro

Australian Craft:

Winner – Stone & Wood Pacific Ale

Highly Commended – Pirate Life IPA

International Craft:

Winner – Sierra Nevada Pale Ale

Highly Commended – Brooklyn Lager

Cider:

Winner – Willie Smith’s Organic

Highly Commended – Somersby

Best Marketed Beer or Cider:

Winner – Great Northern Brewing Co

Highly Commended – Coopers

Best Draught Product:

Winner – Stone & Wood Pacific Ale

Highly Commended – Young Henrys Real Ale

On-Premise Supplier of the Year – Lion

Off-Premise Supplier of the Year – Asahi Premium Beverages

MORE STORIES