Top Menu

Perth_Royal_Beer_Show_2011_Results_Feral,_Swan,_Nail,_Holgate_stand_out


Sandgropers drink in success

West Australian beers have proved their worth by beating eastern seaboard exhibits to the prestigious trophies at the 2011 Perth Royal Beer Show.

The Swan Valley’s Feral Brewery has, for the second year running, laid claim to the top award – the Premier’s Trophy for Best WA Beer of the Show, followed by the Beer and Beef Club of Perth Trophy for Best Ale Draught.


Swan Brewery took out a swag of trophies: the Hopco Trophy for the Best Commercial Brewery, The Sail and Anchor Trophy for Best WA Beer, The Cryer Malt Trophy for Best Lager Draught, The Royal Agricultural Society of WA Trophy for Best Reduced Alcohol Packaged, The Royal Agricultural Society of WA for Best Reduced Alcohol Draught and the Edith Cowan University Trophy for Best Lager Packaged.

The Best Commercial Beer of the Show presented by The Beer and Beef Club of Perth Trophy was presented to Victoria’s Holgate Brewhouse. This brewery also carried off the The Beer and Brewer Magazine Trophy for Best Ale Packaged.

But it was WA up and running for every other trophy when Nail Brewing carried off the Edith Cowan University Trophy for Best Stout Packaged and the Hopco Trophy for Best Stout Draught.

Mash Brewing picked up the Cryer Malt Trophy for Best Wheat Beer Draught while the Old Coast Road Brewery won the Pall Australia Trophy for Best Wheat Beer Packaged.

Amateur brewers didn’t miss out and in particular, Brendan O’Sullivan of Mt Hawthorn, who took out the Best Amateur Beer of the Show (he walked away with this title in 2010), as well as the trophy for the Best Amateur Brewer, Best Wheat Beer and Best Ale.

Andrew Dykstra of Yallingup picked up the Royal Agricultural Society of WA Trophy for Best Reduced Alcohol. Damian Bussemaker of Beechboro won the Best Lager and Karratha brewer Andrew Churchman claimed Best Stout.

“The standard of exhibits again, was high, and this year the judges were challenged to find the overall winners from the 259 entries,” said Councillor in charge of the competition, Bill Trend.

“We are appreciative of the support we get from the Western Australian exhibitors and the number of eastern states exhibitors.”

The awards were made at a presentation dinner last night (Friday, June 17) at the Mercure Hotel, Perth by Michael Sutherland MLA, Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Council and Member for Mt Lawley, and Tony Devitt, President of the Royal Agricultural Society.

Media contact: Maryanne Shaddick 0436 945 506.

THE T.W.O.C. (S017)

Trophy sponsored for Best Lager

Won By: Damien Bussemaker

Class: 11D Product: Damo’s Dark



Amateur brewerDamian Bussemaker – Beechboro, WA

THE BREWMART (S018)

Trophy sponsored for Best Ale

Won By: Brendan O’Sullivan

Class: 12D Product: Sofa King: Hoppy

THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH (S019)

Trophy sponsored for Best Stout

Won By: Andrew Churchman

Class: 13E Product: Oatmeal Stout

THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA (S020)

Trophy sponsored for Best Reduced Alcohol

Won By: Andrew Dykstra

Class: 14A Product: Golden Groper Ale

THE DELIVERANCE (S021)

Trophy sponsored for Best Wheat Beer

Won By: Brendan O’Sullivan

Class: 15E Product: Oh, a Weisse guy, eh?

THE EDITH COWAN UNIVERSITY (S007)

Trophy sponsored for Best Lager Packaged

Won By: Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd

Class: 1A Product: Swan Draught

THE CRYER MALT TROPHY (S008)

Trophy sponsored for Best Lager Draught

Won By: Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd

Class: 2A Product: Swan Draught

THE BEER & BREWER MAGAZINE TROPHY (S009)

Trophy sponsored for Best Ale Packaged

Won By: Holgate Brewhouse

Class: 3D Product: Hopinator

THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY (S010)

Trophy sponsored for Best Ale Draught

Won By: Feral Brewing

Class: 4D Product: Fanta Pants

THE EDITH COWAN UNIVERSITY TROPHY (S011)

Trophy sponsored for Best Stout Packaged

Won By: Nail Brewing Australia

Class: 5E Product: Nail Stout

THE HOPCO TROPHY (S012)

Trophy sponsored for Best Stout Draught

Won By: Nail Brewing Australia

Class: 6E Product: Nail Stout


John Stallwood and partner Cindy Butcher, Nail Brewing, Joondalup, WA

THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY (S013)

Trophy sponsored for Best Reduced Alcohol Packaged

Won By: Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd

Class: 7A Product: XXXX Gold

THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY (S014)

Trophy sponsored for Best Reduced Alcohol Draught

Won By: Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd

Class: 8A Product: Hahn Super Dry Mid Strength

THE PALL AUSTRALIA TROPHY (S015)

Trophy sponsored for Best Wheat Beer Packaged

Won By: Old Coast Road Brewery

Class: 9C Product: Acres of Wheat

THE CRYER MALT TROPHY (S016)

Trophy sponsored for Best Wheat Beer Draught

Won By: Mash Brewing

Class: 10F Product: Weizenbock


Dan Turley, Mash Brewery, Henley Brook, Swan Valley, WA

THE JAMES SQUIRE TROPHY (S001)

Trophy sponsored for Best Amateur Brewer

Won By: Brendan O’Sullivan

Amateur brewerBrendan O’Sullivan – Mt Hawthorn, WA

THE BREWMART TROPHY (S002)

Trophy sponsored for Best Amateur Beer of the Show

Won By: Brendan O’Sullivan

Class: 12D Product: Sofa King: Hoppy

THE HOPCO TROPHY (S003)

Trophy sponsored for Best Commercial Brewery

Won By: Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd

THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY (S004)

Trophy sponsored for Best Commercial Beer of the Show

Won By: Holgate Brewhouse

Class: 3D Product: Hopinator

THE SAIL AND ANCHOR TROPHY (S005)

Trophy sponsored for Best WA Brewery

Won By: Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd


Sean Symons, Swan Brewery – Canning Vale, WA

THE PREMIERS TROPHY (ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNMENT OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA) (S006)

Trophy sponsored for Best Western Australia Beer of the Show

Won By: Feral Brewery

Class: 3C Product: Hop Hog


Brendan Varis – Feral Brewery – Swan Valley, WA

COMMERCIAL SECTION

001A:Lager Packaged – Australian Style Lager Gold- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Swan Draught)
Bronze- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Emu Bitter)
001B:Lager Packaged – European Style Lager Bronze- Redoak Pty Ltd (Redoak Marzen Lager)
001C:Lager Packaged – Pilsener Bronze- Holgate Brewhouse (Pilsner)
Bronze- Pikes Oakbank Beer Company (Pikes Oakbank Pilsner)
Bronze- Matilda Bay Brewing Co. (Bohemian Pilsner)
002A:Lager Draught – Australian Style Lager Gold- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Swan Draught)
Bronze- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Emu Bitter)
002B:Lager Draught – European Style Lager Silver- Duckstein Brewery (Duckstein Maibock)
Bronze- Matsos Brewery (Hit The Toad)
Bronze- Last Drop Brewery (Last Drop Fass bier)
Bronze- The Old Brewery Bar, Grill and Functions (Riverside Lager)
002C:Lager Draught – Pilsener Silver- Matilda Bay Brewing Co. (Bohemian Pilsner)
Silver- Cowaramup Brewing Company (Cowaramup Pilsener)
Bronze- Indian Ocean Brewing Co (Indi Pils)
Bronze- Elmar’s In the Valley (Elmars Einstein Pilsner)
Bronze- Old Coast Rd Brewery Pty Ltd (OCRB Pilsener)
002D:Lager Draught – Dark Lager Silver- Elmar’s In the Valley (Elmar’s Schwarz Bier)
Bronze- Duckstein Brewery (Duckstein Doppelbock)
Bronze- Schwartz Brewery (Schwartz Dark Bier)
Bronze- Last Drop Brewery (Last Drop Dark)
002E:Lager Draught – Other Silver- Mash Brewing (Mash Eisbock)
003A:Ale Packaged – Australian Style Pale Ale Bronze- Endeavour Beverages Pty Ltd (Endeavour True Vintage 2010 Reserve Pale Ale)
003B:Ale Packaged – British Style Pale Ale Bronze- Redoak Pty Ltd (Redoak Special Strong Bitter)
Bronze- Holgate Brewhouse (E.S.B)
Bronze- Old Coast Rd Brewery Pty Ltd (Harris Bitter)
003C:Ale Packaged – American Style Pale Ale Gold- Feral Brewing Co (Hop Hog)
Silver- Matilda Bay Brewing Co. (Alpha Pale Ale)
Bronze- Billabong Brewing PTY LTD (Nelson Sauvin Ale)
003D:Ale Packaged – Indian Pale Ale Gold- Holgate Brewhouse (Hopinator)
Bronze- Gage Roads Brewing Co. (Sleeping Giant IPA)
003E:Ale Packaged – Amber Ale Bronze- Endeavour Beverages Pty Ltd (Endeavour True Vintage 2010 Reserve Amber Ale)
003F:Ale Packaged – Dark Ale, e.g. English Style Dark Mild Bronze- Holgate Brewhouse (Temptress)
003G:Ale Packaged – Other Bronze- Bootleg Brewery (The Grandfather)
004A:Ale Draught – Australian Style Pale Ale Bronze- The Monk Brewery (The Monk Pale)
004B:Ale Draught – British Style Pale Ale Silver- Tanglehead Brewery (Tanglehead Pale Ale)
004C:Ale Draught – American Style Pale Ale Silver- Feral Brewing Co (Hop Hog)
Silver- Billabong Brewing PTY LTD (Nelson Sauvin Ale)
Bronze- Matilda Bay Brewing Co. (Aplha Pale Ale)
Bronze- The Old Brewery Bar, Grill and Functions (Angus Pale Ale)
004D:Ale Draught – Indian Pale Ale Gold- Feral Brewing Co (Fanta Pants)
Gold- The Monk Brewery (Chief Black Fox)
Bronze- Duckstein Brewery (Duckstein Altbier)
004E:Ale Draught – Amber Ale Silver- Moody Cow Brewery (Grunter’s Original Ale)
004F:Ale Draught – Dark Ale, Bronze- Blackwood Valley Brewing Company (Blackwood Nut Brown)
004G:Ale Draught – Other Gold- Colonial Brewing Company (Colonial Pale Ale)
Gold- Mash Brewing (Mash Scotch Ale)
Silver- Colonial Brewing Company (Colonial Kolsch)
Silver- The Monk Brewery (The Monk Rauch)
Silver- Feral Brewing Co (Funky Junky)
Bronze- Feral Brewing Co (B.F.H)
Bronze- Blackwood Valley Brewing Company (Blackwood Irish Red)
Bronze- Blacksalt Brewery (Blacksalt Dark)
Bronze- Blacksalt Brewery (Blacksalt Original)
005A:Stout Packaged – Dry Bronze- Prickly Moses – Otway Estate (Prickly Moses Otway Stout)
005C:Stout Packaged – Imperial Silver- Nail Brewing Australia (CLOUT Stout)
005E:Stout Packaged – Other, e.g. Oatmeal Silver- Nail Brewing Australia (Nail Stout)
006B:Stout Draught – Sweet Bronze- Blackwood Valley Brewing Company (Blackwood Stout)
006D:Stout Draught – Porter Gold- The Monk Brewery (The Monk Porter)
Silver- Colonial Brewing Company (Colonial Porter)
Bronze- Old Coast Rd Brewery Pty Ltd (PBH Strong Porter)
006E:Stout Draught – Other, e.g. Oatmeal Gold- Nail Brewing Australia (Nail Stout)
Bronze- Tanglehead Brewery (Limeburners Stout)
007A:Reduced Alcohol Packaged – Any. Gold- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (XXXX Gold)
Silver- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Hahn Super Dry Mid-strength)
008A:Reduced Alcohol Draught – Any. Gold- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Hahn Super Dry Mid-strength)
Silver- Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (XXXX Gold)
Silver- The Monk Brewery (The Monk Mild)
009A:Wheat Beer Packaged – Wheat (Ale or lager, no phenolics, pale or dark, filtered or unfiltered). Bronze- Bootleg Brewery (Sou West Wheat)
009C:Wheat Beer Packaged – German Style Hefeweizen Bronze- Old Coast Rd Brewery Pty Ltd (Acres of Wheat)
010A:Wheat Beer Draught – Wheat (Ale or lager, no phenolics, pale or dark, filtered or unfiltered). Silver- Matsos Brewery (Monsoonal Blonde)
010B:Wheat Beer Draught – German Style Kristal. Silver- Last Drop Brewery (Last Drop Wheat)
Silver- Matilda Bay Brewing Co. (Redback Original)
010C:Wheat Beer Draught – German Style Hefeweizen. Bronze- Last Drop Brewery (Last Drop Hefeweizen)
010F:Wheat Beer Draught – Other. Silver- Mash Brewing (Mash Weizenbock)
Bronze- Colonial Brewing Company (Colonial WitBier)

AMATEUR SECTION

011B:Lager – European Style Lager. Bronze- Patrick Brosnan (Pipers River Dort)
011D:Lager – Dark Lager. Silver- Damien Bussemaker (Damo’s Dark)
Silver- Patrick Hollingdale (Schwarzbier)
Bronze- Gryphon Brewing (Munich Dunkel)
011E:Lager – Other. Bronze- Gryphon Brewing (Hell Its Bock)
012A:Ale – Australian Style Pale Ale. Bronze- Fremantle Ales (bullet ale)
Bronze- Ronald Sullivan (Ron’s Aust Ale)
012B:Ale – European Style Pale Ale. Bronze- Matthew Waugh (Sealed Bottles)
012C:Ale – American Style Pale Ale. Silver- Paul Marcos (10AAmerican Pale Ale)
Bronze- Patrick Brosnan (Pipers River USIPA)
Bronze- Fremantle Ales (casual agitator)
Bronze- Fremantle Ales (casual agitator (ferment hop US 05))
Bronze- Paul de Lestang (Pale Ale)
012D:Ale – India Pale Ale. Gold- Brendan O’Sullivan (Sofa King: Hoppy)
Silver- Sigi Jekabsons (Imperical IPA)
Silver- lance tucker (ENGLISH IPA)
Bronze- Maltmans (Maltmans India Pale)
Bronze- lance tucker ( AMERICAN IPA)
Bronze- Gryphon Brewing (English IPA)
012E:Ale – Amber Ale. Gold- Matthew Waugh (Sealed Bottles)
012F:Ale – Dark Ale. Gold- Brendan O’Sullivan (Iron Brew)
Bronze- Brendan O’Sullivan (Quad Damage)
Bronze- Brendan O’Sullivan (Dubbel or Nothing)
Bronze- Ronald Sullivan (Ron’s Dark Ale)
012G:Ale – Other. Gold- Fremantle Ales (Wicked Ale)
Gold- Fremantle Ales (Buckels Bitter)
Silver- Brendan O’Sullivan (Sassy Burgundy)
Silver- Timothy J Fenner (Tim’s Poncy Quad)
Silver- Red Robin Brewery (English Best Bitter)
Silver- Brendan O’Sullivan (Pudding)
Bronze- Gryphon Brewing (Alt Bier)
Bronze- Patrick Hollingdale (Cream Ale)
Bronze- Yallingup Brewing Co (Kuttbak)
Bronze- Cameron Stewart (Sorachi Ace Single Hop Session Ale)
Bronze- Brendan O’Sullivan (Old Browny)
Bronze- Sigi Jekabsons (100% Brett)
Bronze- Gryphon Brewing (Strong Cherry Ale)
Bronze- Ronald Sullivan (Ron’s Barley Wine)
Bronze- Timothy J Fenner (Beardy Beer – The End)
Bronze- Fremantle Ales (Spiced Strong Ale)
Bronze- Fremantle Ales (Standard Wheat Beer)
013C:Stout – Imperial. Bronze- Matthew Waugh (Sealed Bottles)
Bronze- Brendan O’Sullivan (RIStretto)
Bronze- Fremantle Ales (Invaid Stout)
Bronze- Maltmans (Maltmans Russian Imperial)
013D:Stout – Porter. Bronze- Brendan O’Sullivan (Portyrannosaurus)
Bronze- Sigi Jekabsons (1805 Brown Porter)
013E:Stout – Other, e.g. Oatmeal. Gold- Red Robin Brewery (Oat meal stout)
014A:Reduced Alcohol – Any. Bronze- Yallingup Brewing Co (Golden Groper Ale)
015C:Wheat Beer – German Style Hefeweizen. Bronze- Andrew Moore (Western Wheat)
015E:Wheat Beer – Berlinerweiss Style. Gold- Brendan O’Sullivan (Oh, a Weisse guy, eh?)
015F:Wheat Beer – Other. Bronze- Red Robin Brewery (Mango wheet beer)

SPECIAL – TROPHIES

S001:THE JAMES SQUIRE TROPHY FOR BEST AMATEUR BREWER Brendan O’Sullivan
S002:THE BREWMART TROPHY FOR BEST AMATEUR BEER OF THE SHOW Brendan O’Sullivan (Sofa King: Hoppy)
S003:THE HOPCO TROPHY FOR BEST COMMERCIAL BREWERY Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd
S004:THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY FOR BEST COMMERCIAL BEER OF THE SHOW Holgate Brewhouse (Hopinator)
S005:THE SAIL AND ANCHOR TROPHY FOR BEST WA BREWERY Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd
S006:PREMIER’S TROPHY (ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNMENT OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA) FOR BEST WESTERN AUSTRALIAN BEER OF THE SHOW Feral Brewing Co (Hop Hog)

TROPHIES – COMMERCIAL SECTION

S007:THE EDITH COWAN UNIVERSITY TROPHY FOR BEST LAGER PACKAGED Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Swan Draught)
S008:THE CRYER MALT TROPHY FOR BEST LAGER DRAUGHT Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Swan Draught)
S009:THE BEER AND BREWER MAGAZINE TROPHY FOR BEST ALE PACKAGED Holgate Brewhouse (Hopinator)
S010:THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY FOR BEST ALE DRAUGHT Feral Brewing Co (Fanta Pants)
S011:THE EDITH COWAN UNIVERSITY TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT PACKAGED Nail Brewing Australia (Nail Stout)
S012:THE HOPCO TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT DRAUGHT Nail Brewing Australia (Nail Stout)
S013:THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY -BEST REDUCED ALCOHOL PACKAGED Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (XXXX Gold)
S014:THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY FOR BEST REDUCED ALCOHOL DRAUGHT Swan Brewery Co Pty Ltd (Hahn Super Dry Mid-strength)
S015:THE PALL AUSTRALIA TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER PACKAGED Old Coast Rd Brewery Pty Ltd (Acres of Wheat)
S016:THE CRYER MALT TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER DRAUGHT Mash Brewing (Mash Weizenbock)

TROPHIES – AMATEUR SECTION

S017:THE T.W.O.C TROPHY FOR BEST LAGER Damien Bussemaker (Damo’s Dark)
S018:THE BREWMART TROPHY FOR BEST ALE Brendan O’Sullivan (Sofa King: Hoppy)
S019:THE BEER AND BEEF CLUB OF PERTH TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT Red Robin Brewery (Oat meal stout)
S020:THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF WA TROPHY FOR BEST REDUCED ALCOHOL Yallingup Brewing Co (Golden Groper Ale)
S021:THE DELIVERANCE TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER Brendan O’Sullivan (Oh, a Weisse guy, eh?)

MORE STORIES