Top Menu

2011_Brewing_Industry_International_Awards_Results


14 February 2011

Brewers around the globe are today celebrating success in the Brewing Industry International Awards – widely dubbed the brewing ‘Oscars’ – after the list of 86 medal-winning beers was announced at the close of the three-day competition in Burton-upon-Trent.

Closing the ceremony, chairman of judges and Beer & Brewer contributor Bill Taylor said, “It has been a delight to stage the Brewing Awards back in Burton. We couldn’t have asked for a better show of support for this competition: entries outstripped the level of the last contest, judges from around the world freely gave their time and expertise and a raft of brewers and other industry organisations helped us with logistical challenge of staging the event in the new venue of the National Brewery Centre.”

He added, “The competition has exceeded the expectations of everyone involved – entrants, judges, sponsors and organisers. The Brewing Awards are back and the planning starts now for the next competition in February 2013.”

An audience of more than 100 industry and local guests gathered at the National Brewery Centre to listen to today’s announcement of the Gold, Silver and Bronze medal winners. The nine Championship beers have been selected and will be revealed at an Awards luncheon at London Guildhall in April.

Immediately after the end of the Awards, the National Brewery Centre opened its doors to the public for the International Beer Festival running until Sunday 13th. This is the first time in the 125-year history of the Brewing Awards that consumers are being given the chance to taste the competing beers.

Andrew Griffiths, MP for Burton-upon-Trent and vice-chair of the All Party Parliamentary Beer Group, said, “Burton was built on beer and is still widely recognised as one of the top brewing centres in the world. Hosting a competition of this calibre that attracted quality beers and respected judges from so many countries puts our town where it belongs – at the centre of the international brewing industry.”

RESULTS

International Smallpack Lager Competition
(Presented in Bottle, Can, PET or Plastic)
Trophy presented by Brewers’ Guardian Magazine

Class 1 for Lager 2.9% -3.7% ABVAWARD

KRONLEINS BRYGGERI AB – ORIGINAL CROCODILE LAGER

GOLD


Class 2 for Lager 3.8% -4.7% ABVAWARD

ASIA PACIFIC BREWERIES LTD – BINTANG

GOLD

JAMES SQUIRE – SUNDOWN LAGER

SILVER

MYANMAR BREWERY – MYANMAR BEER – LAGER BEER

BRONZE

Class 3 for Lager 4.8% -5.7% ABVAWARD

PALM BREWERIES NV – ESTAMINET

GOLD

KOMPANIA PIWOWARSKA SA – TYSKIE

SILVER

BOSTON BEER – SAMUEL ADAMS – BOSTON LAGER

BRONZE

NILE BREWERIES LTD – NILE GOLD LAGER

HIGHLY COMMENDABLE

Class 4 for Lager 5.8% -6.9% ABVAWARD

MASTER – PIZENSKY – ZLATY

GOLD

International Smallpack Ale Competition
(Presented in Bottle, Can, PET or Plastic)
Trophy presented by Brewing Food & Beverage Industry Suppliers’ Association (BFBi)


Class 1 for Ale 2.9% -3.7% ABVAWARD

HOOK NORTON BREWERY – HOOKY BITTER

GOLD

BANK’S – MARSTON’S PLC – BANK’S MILD

SILVER

Class 2 for Ale 3.8% -4.7% ABVAWARD

THWAITES – WAINWRIGHT

GOLD

SHEPHERD NEAME – WHITSTABLE BAY

SILVER

DUNGARVAN BREWING CO – BLACK ROCK IRISH STOUT

BRONZE

Class 3 for Ale 4.8% -5.7% ABVAWARD

SIERRA NEVADA – PALE ALE

GOLD

DESCHUTES – HOT TRIP

SILVER

FYNE ALES – HIGHLANDER

BRONZE

Class 4 for Ale 5.8% -6.9% ABVAWARD

SIERRA NEVADA – CELEBRATION

GOLD

AFFLIGEM – ALKEN MAES – BLOND

SILVER

BOSTON BEER – SAMUEL ADAMS – LATITTUDE 48

BRONZE

International Keg Ale Competition
Trophy presented by drink Technology + Marketing

Class 1 for Ale 2.9% -3.7% ABVAWARD

THWAITES – SMOOTH

GOLD

MARY ANN – JERSEY BREWERY – BEST BITTER

SILVER

Class 2 for Ale 3.8% -4.7% ABVAWARD

EVERARDS BREWING LTD – TIGER BEST BITTER

GOLD

CAMDEN TOWN BREWERY – PALE ALE

SILVER

HARVIESTOUN – BITTER & TWISTED

BRONZE

Class 3 for Ale 4.8% – 6.9% ABVAWARD

THORNBRIDGE – JAIPUR IPA

GOLD

BELHAVEN BREWERY – SCOTTISH STOUT

SILVER

International Keg Lager Competition
Trophy presented by Bebidas Magazine

Class 1 for Lager 2.9% -4.7% ABVAWARD

JOSEPH HOLT LTD – CRYSTAL LAGER

GOLD

SINEBRYCHOFF – KARHU III

SILVER

HYDES BREWERY – KALT LAGER

BRONZE

Class 2 for Lager 4.8% -6.9% ABVAWARD

ASAHI BREWERIES – SHEPHERD NEAME – ASAHI SUPER DRY

GOLD

SAN MIGUEL BREWING LTD – SHEPHERD NEAME – SUNLIK

SILVER

HARVIESTOUN – SCHIEHALLION

BRONZE

International Non & Low Alcohol Beer Competition
(Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)
Trophy presented by UK All Party Parliamentary Beer Group

Class 1 for Ultra Low Alcohol Beer up to 1.1% ABVAWARD

RADEGAST – PLZENSKY – BIRELL

GOLD

Class 2 for Low Alcohol Beer 1.2% – 2.8 % ABVAWARD

MARSTON’S PLC – MANNS BROWN ALE

GOLD

International Dark Beer Competition
(Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)
Trophy presented by Institute of Brewing & Distilling (IBD)

Class 1 for Dark Beer 2.9% -3.7% ABVAWARD

MARY ANN – JERSEY BREWERY – BEST BITTER

GOLD

ELGOOD & SONS LTD – BLACK DOG

SILVER

JOSEPH HOLT LTD – BLACK

BRONZE

Class 2 for Dark Beer 3.8% -4.7% ABVAWARD

PORTERHOUSE BREWING CO – PLAIN PORTER

GOLD

MARSTON’S – OYSTER STOUT

SILVER

PURPLE MOOSE – DARK SIDE OF THE MOOSE

BRONZE

Class 3 for Dark Beer 4.8% -5.7% ABVAWARD

BOSTON BEER – SAMUEL ADAMS – CREAM STOUT

GOLD

HOOK NORTON BREWERY – DOUBLE STOUT

SILVER

THWAITES – FLYING SHUTTLE

BRONZE

Class 4 for Dark Beer 5.8% -6.9% ABVAWARD

DESCHUTES – OBSIDIAN STOUT

GOLD

HARVIESTOUN – OLD ENGINE OIL

SILVER

JOSEPH HOLT LTD – SIXEX

BRONZE

International Strong Beer Competition
(Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)
Trophy presented by BrauWelt International Magazine

Class 1 for Strong LagerAWARD

MYANMAR BREWERY – MYANMAR DOUBLE STRONG BEER

GOLD

KRONLEINS BRYGGERI AB – THREE HEARTS EXTRA STRONG

SILVER

BOSTON BEER – SAMUEL ADAMS – DOUBLE BOCK

BRONZE

Class 2 for Strong AleAWARD

DESCHUTES – MIRROR MIRROR

GOLD

HITACHINO NEST BEER – KIUCHI BREWERY – COMMEMORATIVE ALE

SILVER

AFFLIGEM – ALKEN MAES – TRIPEL

BRONZE

Class 3 for Strong Dark BeerAWARD

A J I BEER INC – MINOH BEER IMPERIAL STOUT

GOLD

BROUWERIJ DE HALVE MAAN – BRUGSE ZOT DUBBLE BRUIN

SILVER

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BREWING CO – SOUTHWARK OLD STOUT

BRONZE

Class 4 for Strong Speciality BeerAWARD

BREWERY L HUYGHE – LA GUILLOTINE

GOLD

SCHNEIDER WEISSE – TAP 5 MEINE HOPFENWEISSE

SILVER

BRAUEREI S RIEGELE – COMMERZIENRAT RIEGELE’S AUGUSTUS

WEIZENSOPPELBOCK

BRONZE

International Speciality Beer Competition
(Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)
Trophy presented by British Guild of Beer Writers

Class 1 for Speciality Wheat BeerAWARD

KONISHI BREWING – SHIRAYUKITYOUJUURA BEER – SNOW BLANCHE

GOLD

BRAUEREI S. RIEGELE – BAYRISCHER HIASL

SILVER

ARCHIPELAGO BREWERY – ASIA PACIFIC – BELGIUM WITBIER

BRONZE

Class 2 for Fruit & Vegetable BeerAWARD

MORT SUBITE – ALKEN MAES – ORIGINAL KRIEK

GOLD

REDOAK PTY – REDOAK FRAMBROISE FROMENT

SILVER

ISE KADOYE BEER – YUZUNOKA ALE

BRONZE

Class 3 for Organic BeerAWARD

DESCHUTES – GREEN LAKES

GOLD

FREEDOM BREWERY – FREEDOM ORGANIC LAGER – KEG

SILVER

FREEDOM BREWERY – FREEDOM ORGANIC LAGER – BOTTLE

BRONZE

Class 4 for Speciality Other Special Feature BeerAWARD

SALTAIRE BREWERY – TRIPLE CHOCOHOLIC

GOLD

ALASKAN BREWING CO – ALASKAN SMOKED PORTER

SILVER

MOA BREWING CO – FIVE HOP BARREL RESERVE

BRONZE

International Cask Ale Competition
Trophy presented by Morning Advertiser Magazine

Class 1 for Cask Ale 2.9% – 3.8% ABVAWARD

MOORHOUSE’S – BLACK CAT

GOLD

HAWKSHEAD BREWERY- WINDERMERE PALE ALE

SILVER

HOOK NORTON BREWERY – HOOKY DARK

BRONZE

Class 2 for Cask Ale 3.9% – 4.3% ABVAWARD

LIBERATION BREWERY – LIBERATION ALE

GOLD

ST AUSTELL BREWERY – TRIBUTE

SILVER

EVAN-EVANS – CWRW

BRONZE

Class 3 for Cask Ale 4.4% – 4.8% ABVAWARD

HIGHLAND BREWING CO LTD – ORKNEY IPA

GOLD

OAKHAM ALES – BISHOPS FAREWELL

SILVER

S A BRAIN – S A GOLD

BRONZE

Class 4 for Cask Ale 4.9% – 6.9% ABVAWARD

HIGHLAND BREWING CO LTD – ORKNEY BLAST

GOLD

WOODEFORDE’S – ADMIRAL’S RESERVE

SILVER

JENNINGS – MARSTON’S PLC – SNECKLIFTER

BRONZE

THE BREWING AWARDS – FACTS + FIGURES

  • Around 800 beers entered the competition, from over 30 countries around the world including Australia, Brazil, Belgium, Cambodia, Israel, Namibia, Norway and the USA, as well as the UK.
  • The Brewing Awards are the oldest international beer competition, first held in 1886. They were held originally in London, but moved to Burton Town Hall in the mid-1980s.
  • Judges at the competition are some of the most highly respected brewers in the world. Uniquely, judges at this event are required to be currently working as brewers, ensuring that beers are assessed by experts with up to date industry knowledge.
  • A team of stewards was responsible for putting the right beers in front of the judges at the right time and in the right condition. The 15 stewards – generally those starting out on a brewing career or retired brewers – were recruited from the Burton/Midlands region and were directed by chief steward Dr George Philliskirk, a former brewer who lives in Burton.
  • Setting up the casks, kegs and bottles to be tasted took three days. Over the course of he competition, over 3,000 glasses of beer were poured for tasting and almost 200 casks of ale tapped and sampled.
  • The Brewing Awards are structured into nine categories, for different styles of beer – such as lager, strong ale, speciality beer – and then into 32 classes based on strength. The Brewing Awards are the only major international awards to have a cask beer category.
  • All beers were tasted ‘blind’: judges were banned from entering the beer storage area so had no knowledge of which beers were competing until the winners were revealed.
  • Gold, silver and bronze medal winners in each class will be announced immediately after the competition, while category winners – selected from the gold winners for each class – will be revealed at a separate Awards ceremony on 12 April 2011 in London.

MORE STORIES